Everything You Ever Need to Know About Prenups is an article I wrote that previously appeared in Legal Ink Magazine.
[…] Truth is, if you are the out-spouse (usually the one being presented with the prenup), it’s awesome news!
It means the prenup is no good – in which case, go ahead and sign it. (This is terrible advice, by the way. You should NEVER sign something you plan to challenge later.)
Then, when your marriage falls apart, just pull out the dusty thing, along with carefully documented calendar dates, and challenge it. (You still need money to hire a lawyer, though).
Tip #2: AFTER THE PRENUP IS FINALIZED, WAIT IT OUT BEFORE SIGNING
California Family Code section 1615 (c)(2) clearly states that “It shall be deemed that a premarital agreement was not executed voluntarily unless the court finds in writing or on the record all of the following: THE PARTY AGAINST WHOM ENFORCEMENT IS SOUGHT HAD NOT LESS THAN SEVEN (7) CALENDAR DAYS BETWEEN TIME THE PARTY WAS FIRST PRESENTED WITH THE AGREEMENT AND ADVISED TO SEEK INDEPENDENT LEGAL COUNSEL AND THE TIME THE AGREEMENT WAS SIGNED.”
This does not mean that the prenup is automatically no good. Nothing is automatic. What this means is if you don’t follow the rules, and the asshole you married decided to challenge the prenup, he/she would win. Prenup down the toilet.